While we weren’t able to make it on site for this year’s Minnesota State High School League golf championships, here are the top three finishers in each of the events:
Class AAA, Bunker Hills, June 2-3, 2009 (Full Results – Girls | Boys)
Girls Team
- 1, Lakeville North, 83-85-88-96, 80-82-86-92, 692
- 2, Woodbury, 85-87-88-93, 80-83-86-91, 693
- 3, Edina, 80-90-93-95, 78-84-87-89, 696
Girls Individual
- 1, Betsy Kelly, Junior, Forest Lake, 77-74-151 (+7)
- 2, Steffi Neisen, Junior, New Prague, 78- 77-155 (+11)
- T3, Gretchen Huhnerkoch, Senior, Burnsville, 75-82-157 (+13)
- T3, Sara Detlefsen, Freshman, Eastview, Apple Valley, 80-77-157 (+13)
Boys Team
- 1, Wayzata, 75-77-77-78, 71-71-78-79, 606
- 2, Forest Lake, 76-77-77-80, 71-75-76-79, 611
- 3, Eden Prairie, 75-76-76-78, 75-77-78-82, 617
Boys Individual
- T1, Joe Petrulo, Senior, Eastview, Apple Valley, 71-77-148 (+4)
- T1, Paul Moberg, Senior, Forest Lake, 77-71-148 (+4)
- T3, Blake Vettel, Senior, Wayzata, 78-71-149 (+5)
- T3, Ty Liljander, Junior, Cambridge-Isanti, 72-77-149 (+5)
Class AA, Ridges at Sand Creek, June 3-4, 2009 (Full Results – Girls | Boys)
Girls Team
- 1, Minnewaska, 74-75-76-79-83-97, 72-73-75-86-90-104, 610
- 2, Red Wing, 82-85-88-90-90-91, 79-83-84-86-88-94, 677
- 3, Crookston, 85-86-90-92-99-105, 86-90-91-99-102-115, 719
Girls Individual
- 1, Emily Roering, Minnewaska, Senior, 74-72-146 (+2)
- 2, Allie Ostrander, Minnewaska, Junior, 75-73-148 (+4)
- 3, Cydney Hasselberg, Staples-Motley, Senior, 73-77-150 (+6)
Boys Team
- 1, Orono, 72-78-79-79-80-82, 73-74-75-77-78-79, 607
- 2, Hermantown, 75-78-79-80-84-86, 74-75-77-80-80-80, 618
- 3, Rochester Lourdes, 74-78-80-82-83-88, 74-80-81-82-83-84, 631
Boys Individual
- 1, Mark Giorgi, Red Wing, Senior, 71-74-145 (+1)
- 2, Patrick Johnston, Orono, Sophomore, 72-74-146 (+2)
- 3, Nathan Hoefflin, St. Cloud Cathedral, Senior, 76-72-148 (+4)
Class A, Pebble Creek, June 3-4, 2009 (Full Results – Girls | Boys)
Girls Team
- 1, Mounds Park Academy, 85-87-89-95-97-98, 76-87-90-91-101-115, 700
- 2, Mahnomen, 91-96-96-114-115-138, 89-90-97-105-116-136, 778
- 3, Lanesboro, 96-97-101-104-109-120, 89-100-103-109-112-115, 799
Girls Individual
- 1, Anna Maria Tarazona, Madelia, Senior, 77-77-154 (+10)
- 2, Sarah Utz, Providence Academy, Senior, 78-79-157 (+13)
- 3, Natalie Lansing, Mounds Park Academy, Senior, 89-76-165 (+21)
Boys Team
- 1, Rushford-Peterson, 75-79-81-84-87-88, 79-84-86-87-88-91, 655
- 2, Hawley, 77-82-83-86-88-97, 81-83-84-84-91-93, 660
- 3, Springfield/Comfrey, 74-85-87-88-92-105, 70-86-86-89-92-94, 665
Boys Individual
- 1, Dillon Schultz, Springfield/Comfrey, Sophomore, 74-70-144 (E)
- T2, Conner Christoff, Providence Academy, Senior, 70-81-151 (+7)
- T2, Will Lage, Mounds Park Academy, Senior, 73-78-151 (+7)
Congratulations to all of the participants!